Privacy Policy


Respecting your privacy

We are committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. 

Our respect for our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you
  • our policies on the management of personal information, and
  • generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are pre-orders, home deliveries, competitions, promotions and when you opt-in to receiving marketing newsletters from us.

Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

We take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently anonymise personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

 

How is personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your credit card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the option to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you, other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.


Where possible, we try to ensure that our disclosure of information to other organisations (for example market researchers, and others with whom we have commercial arrangements) is in a way which does not personally identify individuals.

 

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold free of charge (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information, please email us at sales@mautos.com.au. Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity to verify your request.

If you wish to update your own personal information (such as changing your address) you may do so by logging in to MAUTOS and change your details online.

 

Secure online shopping

Low cost doesn’t mean low security. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) authentication and external payment gateways for all orders placed to ensure the security of your personal card details. 

Our secure web pages can be identified by their URL, that is, they will begins with 'https://', while standard pages begin with 'http://'. A padlock or key will also be visible in your web browser. 

 

E-Mail

If you send us an e-mail, or complete our “Contact Us” form, we will store your e-mail address and the contents of your message, including any attachments. If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your email address to notify you of deals on a regular basis. You may change your preferences on our website or unsubscribe at any time via the link included in our email.

 

Credit card security

The integrity of your personal information is of paramount importance to MAUTOS. Your credit card details are not stored, processed or transmitted through or via the MAUTOS website; all financial details are processed via Paypal and SecurePay, our secure payment providers. 

 

Cookies

MAUTOS uses Cookies to personalise your experience on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that our web server stores on your computer to identify and more effectively interact with your computer. Cookies can be disabled through your specific browser options if you wish, although this will prevent you from logging in to our website. Detailed instructions can be obtained from your browsers respective website.

 

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.